You can find our latest vacancies here:

 

 

Privacy policy for our d.vinci applicant tracking system

We are happy to learn that you are interested in working at LIMO GmbH. 

As a controller within the meaning of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), LIMO GmbH assures you that your personal data will be handled in a confidential manner. Below, we would like to provide you with some information explaining a few aspects related the protection of your privacy. 

 

1. Use of the online applicant portal

At the start of your online application process, we will ask you to provide your consent to the storage of personal data which you disclose to us. We will store your data (with your consent) for no more than 12 months, and this data will be automatically deleted before or upon expiration of this maximum storage period. 

Use of the d.vinci online applicant portal comprises the simultaneous registration and data storage process. We can gladly make subsequent changes to your applicant profile after further discussion with you. (contact: karriere@limo.de)

 

2. Purpose of data collection 

LIMO GmbH processes and uses your personal data solely for the purpose of candidate selection  and for the accompanying hiring processes

Should you disclose to us contact data such as your email address, (mobile) phone number, or social media information over the course of your application process, we may use this data for the purpose of contacting you as part of our application management system. 

 

3. Data required for the application process 

In our online applicant portal, there are many points at which it is possible to enter personal data or to upload documents containing personal data. Personal data that is mandatory for candidate selection (e.g., first and last name, email address) is denoted as a required field by an asterisk

Any additional information (e.g., information pertaining to social media) is provided voluntarily and will not influence the candidate selection process in any way. 

 

4. Disclosure of your data 

During the candidate selection process, your personal data will be disclosed solely to the company or companies which posted the job and/or the relevant department(s) within our organization. 

Unsolicited applications will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis by multiple different departments within our organization in order to improve your chances of receiving a job offer. 

We keep your data strictly confidential and will not, under any circumstances, illicitly disclose your data to third parties, unless you have granted prior explicit consent to said disclosure, or unless doing so should be deemed necessary and legally permissible over the course of the application process or pursuant to an overriding law. 

In the event that it should be necessary to consult an external service provider in order to proceed with the application process and technically implement the data processing measures involved, we have taken the appropriate steps under data-protection law to do so in accordance with Section 11 BDSG. 

The processing and use of your data shall take place solely within the territory of the Federal Republic of Germany, in a Member State of the European Union, or in another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. 

 

5. Data storage period 

To be able to provide a proper application process, we require an adequate period of time for evaluation, selection, meetings, conversations, etc. Where appropriate, we will send you confirmation messages by email to inform you of the current status of the selection process. Once an application process has been concluded, we will delete all applicant data which we have received and which is no longer under consideration within a period of 6 or—provided that you have consented to a longer storage period—12 months

If an employment relationship should arise, data storage over a longer period of time shall be permitted pursuant to Sections 28 and 32 BDSG. 

 

6. Information regarding your personal data 

By using this online applicant portal and responding to a job posting, you are warranting to us that any information you provide about yourself is true. Inaccurate, incomplete or outdated information may negatively influence the candidate selection process or invalidate any employment relationship that might subsequently arise. The information you provide on the d.vinci platform will be considered formally valid even without your signature. 

We note that the processing of special categories of personal data in accordance with Section 3 (9) BDSG, such as information on a person’s racial or ethnic origin or religious convictions, cannot be excluded. However, we will not prompt you to disclose information of this nature unless it is absolutely necessary to do so for the application process. 

For security reasons, we ask that you refrain from sending us any personal data or file attachments by email, since doing so carries the risk of your personal data illegally coming to the attention of third parties. 

 

7. Questions regarding your data 

Should you have any questions regarding privacy, the processing of your personal data, or your options for opting out of the processing of your personal data, please contact us at karriere@limo.de.

If you withdraw your application before the position is filled, or if you would like to have information added to or corrected in your application, please respond directly to the confirmation of receipt you have received, which contains an individual email address that is automatically generated by the system. You can also contact us at karriere@limo.de.

 

8. Use of cookies
The internet pages make use of “cookies”, i.e. short text files that are stored on your computer and which are saved by your browser. These do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help us to determine how frequently our internet pages are accessed as well as the number of users. They also help us design our offers so that they are as user-friendly and secure as possible for you.

On the one hand, we use so-called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted after you leave our website. On the other, we use “permanent cookies” to retain information about visitors who repeatedly access one of our internet pages. The purpose of these cookies is to be able to offer you an optimal user guidance as well as to recognize your browser at the next visit. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Your name and IP address, etc. are not saved. We do not create an individual profile of your online activities. “Permanent cookies” are stored on your end device until you delete them.

You can set your browser to ask you each time whether to accept a cookie, to accept cookies only for certain websites or to always reject cookies as well as automatically delete any cookies when your browser is closed. However, deactivating the use of cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

9. Contact
For all matters regarding the protection of your personal data, you can contact the LIMO GmbH Data Protection Officer, who is also available to handle requests for information as well as any suggestions or complaints.



External Company Data Protection Officer:
Marc Maetzig
MMSystemService
Neukuchhausen 42
42349 Wuppertal
Germany
dsb(at)mm-system-service.de

or

LIMO GmbH
Data Protection Officer Marc Maetzig
Bookenburgweg 4-8
44319 Dortmund
Germany
privacy(at)limo.de

Please include LIMO privacy in the subject line.

 

10. Changes to this policy 

The controller reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time in accordance with legal guidelines. 

From time to time, internet-related developments and changes to legal provisions make it necessary to update our privacy policy. The latest information about how the controller handles your personal data is available here at all times. 


Privacy policy version: January 2018

 

Link to the Data Protection of LIMO GmbH